About

THE CHAMBER

Our mission is to make Water Valley an economic leader in Mississippi and to enhance our members’ success through advocacy, member benefits, and services.

Meet the Chamber Board of Directors and staff. ​ View our list of members below.

Our

2020-2021 BOARD of directors

2020 -2021 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
l-r front Rhonda Burchett, Tonya Eubanks Secretary, Janet Dickey, Jessie Gurner, Linda Maynor Angie Hodge Treasurer 2nd ROW l to r Raymond Hawkins President,Larry Sprouse , Justin Canterbury Vice President, Chuck Upchurch, 

Not Pictured. Baine Turnage and Curtis Todd

Our

2019-2020 Water Valley Area

Chamber of Commerce Ambassadors

Ambassadors, Jimmy Berry, Shirley Berry, Sara Nell Champion,Toni Hill, Lucia Holloway, Mary Katherine Mooney Vice President, Mim Carpenter, Elizabeth Caulfield, Mary Sue Stevens President,Connie Champion, Becky Jones, Corresponding Secretary. back to r Zandra Walker, James Person, Dixie Scovel,Nell Jobe, Linda Maynor,Chuck Upchurch, Mayor Donald Gray,Barron Caulfield, Roy Bennett Stevens Far back in the center is our (Photo bomber and a guy with deep roots in the Valley, Jessey Higdon). We have many more Ambassadors that are not pictured. The Chamber appreciates each member.

2021-2022

Business Membership

A

Ajinomoto Foods North America, Inc.

Allied Group, Inc

Bells Country Cabins

BJ Crawford, LLC

Black & Associates, PA

Callahan's Quick Print

Cinnamed/Yalobusha Medical Clinic, LLC

Colonel's Landing

Crawdad Hole

CrowMartin, PLLC

DA's Bear Den

D&M Painting, LLC

Down Range Outdoors, LLC

D & S Haulers

Fisher Properties, LLC Team of Remax Realty

Folson Fun Bounce

Fountain Square Event Venue

GG's Flowers & Gifts

Guardian Pest Control

Hardy Locksmith

L. Hart Inc.

Joyce Haskins, Crye-Leik Oxford Real Estate

Kathleen Hawkins Life Insurance Agent

Bennett Hill, Inc

Hill's Construction, LLC

Trent L. Howell, PLLC

H & S Sign Company

Humana Larry Malatesta

​Kessinger Real Estate Glinda Daniels

Kessinger Real Estate Lee McMinn

Larson's Cash Saver

Magnolia Home Furnishings

Main Street Fitness

Marchbanks Specialty Company, LLC.

McDaniel Made

Mechanics Bank

Midsouth Communications, LLC

Midtown Auto Parts

Nallie's Thai Place, LLC

North Mississippi Herald

Northwest MS Community College

Old Time Pest Control

Pass Termite &Pest Control

Phillips Construction & Plumbingass

Pullen Dental

Renasant Bank

Sartains Home & Auto

Seven Oaks Funeral Home

Sikma Odds & Ends, LLC

South Main Boutique

State Farm/Andi Epes

Tallahatchie Valley Electric Power Association (TVEPA)

The Family Hairloom

The Simmons House Historic Venue & Inn

Thomas U. Reynolds House of Representatives

Tri Lake Eye Clinic

Turnage Drug Store

Twin's Barber Shop

Valley Agri-Supply, LLC

Valley Drugs, Inc.

Valley Finance Company

Valley Lumber & Hardware

Cary E. Vaughn, CCNL

Webb Family Medical Clinic

Barry L. Weeks, DMD PC

C.W. White, Inc.

Yalobusha County Farm Bureau

Yalobusha Country Club

Yalobusha Health Services

2021-2022 Individual & Couples Membership

Curtis & Janice Berry

Jimmy & Shirley Berry

Rhonda Burchett

Justin & Callie Canterbury

Mildred M. Carpenter

Barron & Elizabeth Caulfield

Terry & Connie Champion

Bonnie Cox

Janet Dickey

Fred & Linda Eakes

Teresia Edgar

Mike & Tonya Eubanks

Sheriff Mark D. Fulco

Robbie Fisher/Elizabeth Mayeaux

Sheriff Mark D. Fulco

Donald & Sherry Gray

Jack & Jessie Gurner

Kenny Harmon

Raymond Hawkins

Laura Henry

Tyler & Jency Hill

Mary Lucia Holloway

Jerry & Lou Ann Holt

Nell Jobe

Dr, Andy & Becky Jones

Ann Larson

Linda Maynor

Anita McGehee

Dr. G.R. and Angie Orndorff

James & Elizabeth Person

Chris & Scarlett Pullen

Eddie & Pat Ray

Polly Reed

Judy & Jack Sartain

Betty Shearer

Betty Baker Thomas

Robert & Mary John Turnage

Bob & Dale Tyler

Bill Warren

Mary Lou Williams

Joy Windham

Dr. Justin & Maggie Zampella

 

Awards

 

The Chamber of Commerce awards individuals each year who serve our community in an exemplary fashion. Click the images below to find out more about the recipients.

Honorary Ambassador
Honorary Ambassador

Gaylon Booker, right, with CoC Board Member, Chuck Upchurch

press to zoom
Braswell Hatcher Award
Braswell Hatcher Award

Jimmy and Shirley Berry were selected as the recipients of the coveted Braswell Hatcher Service Award for 2018. The Chamber’s Public Relations Director, Mary Sue Stevens, left, presented the award to the Berrys at the Annual Spring Banquet on May 4, 2018. The Braswell Hatcher Award, named for the first recipient, was established by the Water Valley Area Chamber of Commerce in 1998. This coveted award is given to honor an area citizen for their untiring and exemplary service to the community.

press to zoom
Elliott Scholarship Award
Elliott Scholarship Award

Chamber Board Member Raymond Hawkins presented the 2018 Elliott Scholarship Award to Keelan Swearengen.

press to zoom
 

Elliott Scholarship

 

Each year the Elliott Scholarship is awarded by the Chamber of Commerce to a deserving senior from Water Valley High School.

 

The scholarship was set up to honor Joe Elliott, Jr. and Patsy Elliott Wilder for their untiring efforts to reestablish the Watermelon Carnival. The scholarship is given to recognize an outstanding young person in the community. It is not based on grades and is given soley for community service.

Braswell

Hatcher Award

 

The Braswell Hatcher Award, named for the first recipient, was established by the Water Valley Area Chamber of Commerce in 1998.

 

This coveted award is given to honor an area citizen for their untiring and exemplary service to the community. It is presented to individuals who have served our community in a fashion that is above and beyond the norm. 

Previous Award Recipients