top of page

About

THE CHAMBER

Our mission is to make Water Valley an economic leader in Mississippi and to enhance our members’ success through advocacy, member benefits, and services.

Meet the Chamber Board of Directors and staff. ​ View our list of members below.

Our

2023-2024 BOARD of directors

2023_2024_Board_Members.jpg

2023 -2024 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1st Row L-R: Tracey Varner, Jackson Ward, Karen Turnage, Secretary, Angie Hodge, Courtney Daniels

 2nd Row L-R: Curtis Todd, Hunter Edwards, Grant Thompson, Randy Goodwin, Treasurer, Jessica Richardson, Tonya Eubanks, President, Vicki Person, Vice President 

Our

2023-2024 Water Valley Area

Chamber of Commerce Ambassadors

WV_Ambassadors_2024.jpg

Ambassadors: 1st Row L-R: Connie Champion, Linda Maynor, Liz Reynolds, Becky Jones, Betty Crenshaw, Elizabeth Caulfield, Virginia Wood, Anita McGehee, Mim Carpenter, Glinda Daniels, Lucia Holloway

2nd Row L-R Roy Bennett Stevens, Tommy Reynolds, Mary Sue Stevens, Brad Willingham, James Person, Tyler Hill, Barron Caulfield, Mary Katherine Mooney, Delice Reese, Lara O'Neal, Chuck Upchurch, Jimmy Berry, Zandra Walker

Not Pictured: Sharon White, Loretta Reece, Betsy Person, Toni Hill, Donald Gray, Shirley Berry

2023-2024

Business Membership

A

Ajinomoto Foods North America, Inc.

Allen's Construction

Allied Group, Inc

Athletico Physical Therapy/Endurance

Back Track Antique Station

Barry L. Weeks, DMD

Bells Country Cabins

Bennett Hill, INC

BJ Crawford, LLC

Black & Associates, PA

Bozarts Art Gallery

Campbell Law Firm, P.A.

Chopsticks Chinese Restaurant

Communicare

Community Healing Center, INC

Cornerstone Rehabilitation

CrowMartin, PLLC

C. W. White, INC

Courthouse Commons of Water Valley

Defender Bird Feeder

Down Range Outdoors, LLC

D & S Haulers

Edward Jones/Skip Langley

Fisher Properties Team of Remax Realty

Folson Fun Bounce

Fountain Square Event Venue

FNB Water Valley

Frozen Magic Concessions

GG's Flowers & Gifts

Glinda Daniels/ McMinn Realty & Land Co.

Guardian Termite & Pest Control, INC

Hardy Locksmith

Hill's Construction, LLC

H & S Signs Company

Humana / Larry Malatesta

Joyce Haskins, Crye-Leike Oxford Real Estate

Kenny Harmon Construction

Law Office of Tommy W. Defer, PLLC

L. Hart Inc.

Little Professionals Daycare

Larson's Cash Saver

Law Office of Tommy W. Defer, PLLC

Little Professionals Daycare

Main Street Fitness, LLC

Marchbanks Specialty Company, LLC.

MaxxSouth

McGlawn Homes, INC

McMinn Realty & Land Company, LLC

Mechanics Bank+BankFirst Financial Services

Midsouth Communications, INC

Midtown Auto Parts

Mill's Collison & Towing

Morris Ready Mix, Inc

Mississippi Eye Care

Mulberry Lane Resale Shoppe

Names & Numbers

North Mississippi Herald

Northwest MS Community College

Old Time Pest Control

Pass Termite & Pest Control, INC

Peck's Trading, LLCs

Pullen Dental

Rebel Southern Apparel

Renasant Bank

Santa & Mrs. Claus

Sartain's True Value

Serendipity Family Farm

Seven Oaks Funeral Home

Sikma Odds N Ends, LLC

Six Peas Catering, LLC

SLT Service Center

Solero Technologies

South Main Boutique

State Farm Insurance/Andi Epes

Sue Can Do Catering and Event Planning

Tallahatchie Valley Electric Power Association/TVI Fiber

The Blue Melon Rendezvous

The BTC Old Fashioned Grocery

The Family Hairloom

The Law Office of Kenneth Ryan Walker, PLLC

The Magnolia Coffee Co.

The Nutrition Spot on Central

The Simmons House Historic Venue & Inn

Trent L. Howell, PLLC

Tri Lake Eye Clinic

True Blue Boutique & Decor

Turnage Drug Store

Valley Agri-Supply, LLC

Valley Drugs, INC

Valley Ice & Water

Valley Lumber

Valley Tool, INC

Village Flower Shop

Violet Valley Bookstore

Water Valley Main Street Association

Yalobusha Country Club

Yalobusha County Farm Bureau

Yalobusha General Hospital and Nursing Home

Yalobusha Medical Clinic, "Cinnamed"

2023-2024 Individual & Couples Membership

Curtis & Janice Berry

Jimmy & Shirley Berry

Rhonda Burchett

Justin & Callie Canterbury

Mildred M. Carpenter

Terrance Carr

Barron & Elizabeth Caulfield

Terry & Connie Champion

Bonnie Cox

Vaughn & Courtney Daniels

Brenda Dean

Janet Dickey

Dr. Hunter Edwards

Teresia Edgar

Mike & Tonya Eubanks

Robbie Fisher/Elizabeth Mayeaux

Randy Goodwin

Donald & Sherry Gray

Jack & Jessie Gurner

Raymond Hawkins

Laura Henry

Tommy & Toni Hill

Tyler & Jency Hill

Angie Hodge

Mary Lucia Holloway

Jerry & Lou Ann Holt

Nell Jobe

Dr, Andy & Becky Jones

Linda Maynor

Anita McGehee

Dr. G.R. and Angie Orndorff

James & Betsy Person

Vicki Person

Polly Reed

Brandon & Jessica Richardson

Judy & Jack Sartain

Roy B. & Mary Sue Stevens

Grant Thompson

Curtis & Jill Todd

Bob & Dale Tyler

Tracey Varner

Zandra Walker

Jackson & Sarah Ward

Brad & Leah Willingham

Joy Windham

Members

Awards

 

The Chamber of Commerce awards individuals each year who serve our community in an exemplary fashion. Click the images below to find out more about the recipients.

Awards

Elliott Scholarship

 

Each year the Elliott Scholarship is awarded by the Chamber of Commerce to a deserving senior from Water Valley High School.

 

The scholarship was set up to honor Joe Elliott, Jr. and Patsy Elliott Wilder for their untiring efforts to reestablish the Watermelon Carnival. The scholarship is given to recognize an outstanding young person in the community. It is not based on grades and is given soley for community service.

Braswell

Hatcher Award

 

The Braswell Hatcher Award, named for the first recipient, was established by the Water Valley Area Chamber of Commerce in 1998.

 

This coveted award is given to honor an area citizen for their untiring and exemplary service to the community. It is presented to individuals who have served our community in a fashion that is above and beyond the norm. 

Previous Award Recipients

bottom of page